display background

NAIJA VIXEN...

It's A LifeStyle, Get With It!!!

Friday, April 20, 2007

WEEKEND DIGEST:

Hey guys..hows ur week bin?..sorry bloggin has bin real slow this week..we've bin enjoyin the sun, n its that tym of the year again wen we need to hit them books real Hard!!!! so bin balancin...skool work n sun...n fun..lol anyhoo....

WEIRD NEWS:
I just stumbled upon this,it happened at the end of February this year...anyway a Sudanese man(Mr Tombe) was forced to take a goat as his "wife",after he was caught having sex with the animal!The goat's owner(Mr Alifi) took Mr Tombe to a council of elders where he was ordered to pay a dowry of 15,000 Sudanese dinars ($50) to Mr Alifi. The council said "We have given him the goat, and as far as we know they are still together".
ROFLMAO,i mean how desperate can one get?Beastiality is not an excuse oh!!!!

THROWBACK VIDEO: Get Squared...P-Square

Mtv killed this song,but there is no denying; this song is Banging...alongside with my friends we chorographed this dance and performed round this country...Good ol' days!!!!


Video Of The Day:
Hapuya Like tha...Morachi
Turn up ur speakers(well except you at work...you dont wanna get sacked oh) cos this is a party jam oh...the beat is guud and it's got a catchy chorus...Hapuya like that which supposedly means "Leave me like that"...Enjoy!!!


NIGERIA NEXT TOP MODEL:
Just a lil profile on the 10 Finalists:
Its just a week away n i honestly can't wait...infact i think i've already ova-hyped it 4 myself..nevatheless...it betta b worth all this hype oh..lol. dnt worry i will come back n gist u guys..n if u r goin 2 be at the show..c u there!!!!!!
*m not goin 2 put my personal opinion,cos i myt be biased...but u guys shld have fun while doin it...*BE NICE* n u can give *constructive critisms*...... whos ur favourite?, who r u rooting 4?

*click pictures 4 larger views*



Name: Olabimtan Adegoke
About her: Simple, spontaneous and confident
Age: 21
Height: 5ft 10
Representing: Lagos State
Favourite Food: Chinese
Hobbies: Swimming, socialising and playing video games.
Role Model: Iman
Occupation: Student(F/T)
Nationality: Nigerian

Interview: Click here


Name:Dabota Lawson
About her:Ambitious, focused and very creative
Age: 19
Height: 5Ft 10
Representing: Rivers State
Favourite Food: Seafood
Hobbies: Surfing the internet and reading
Role Model: Tyra Banks and Liya Kebede
Occupation: Student(F/T)
Country Of Origin: Nigeria

Interview: Click here






Name:Antoinette Adesina
About Me:Funny, energetic, a social animal and extremely ambitious.
Age: 23
Height: 5ft 7
Representing: Ogun State
Favourite Food: Pounded yam and egusi soup
Hobbies: Reading, gym, cycling and socialising
Role Model: Ajuma and Hawa Diawara
Occupation: Employed(F/T)
Country Of Origin: Nigeria
Professional InfoProfession: Recruitment consultant

Interview: click here


Name:Tolu Faleti
About Her: a Dreamer, ambitious, easy going, energetic and artistic.
Age: 26
Height: 5ft 8
Representing: Kaduna State
Favourite Food: Chips, chicken and avocado salad.
Hobbies: Dancing, art and modelling.
Role Model: Christy Turlington.
Occupation: Student(F/T)
Country Of Origin: Nigeria

Interview: click here


Name: Lola Omotosho
About her: Phoenix (a unique bred, keep on rising from ashes)
Age: 22
Height: 5ft 5
Representing: Ekiti State
Favourite Food: Sushi
Hobbies: Dancing, swimming, painting and travelling
Role Model: Eva Longoria, Eva ‘The Diva (ANTM)’
Occupation: Student(F/T)
Country Of Origin: Nigeria

Interview: click here

Name:Asari Usang
About her:outgoing and enthusiastic.
Age: 24
Height: 5ft 10
Representing: Cross Rivers State
Favourite Food: Pounded yam and Afang soup.
Hobbies: Dancing, swimming, painting and travelling.
Role Model: Oluchi and Agbani
Occupation: Student(F/T)
Country Of Origin: Nigeria

Interview: Click here



Name:Ivie Omoregie
About her:Hardworking, determined and charismatic
Age: 22
Height: 6ft
Representing: Edo State
Favourite Food: Fried rice, roast fish and black beans.
Hobbies: Singing, performing, partying and dancing.
Role Model: Tyra Banks and Naomi Campbell
Occupation: Student(F/T)
Country Of Origin: Nigeria
Interview: Click here


Name: Peace Oyibo
About her:Creative, energetic, direct and positive
Age: 21
Height: 5ft 9
Representing: Imo State
Favourite Food: Moi moi
Hobbies: Running and shopping
Role Model: Ajuma and Tyra Banks
Occupation: Student(F/T)
Country Of Origin: Nigeria

Interview: Click here


Name: Sarah Erhabor
About her:Energetic, relentless and driven
Age: 20
Height: 5’8”
Representing: Federal Capital Territory (FCT) Abuja
Favourite Food: Bolognaise and yam porridge.
Hobbies: Taking pictures.
Role Model: Alek Wek and Oluchi
Occupation: Student(F/T)
Country Of Origin: Nigeria

Interview: Click here



Name:Adaora Ilobi
About her:funny, bubbly and passionate
Age: 19
Height: 5ft 10
Representing: Anambra State
Favourite Food: Suya Meat (Beef)
Hobbies: Reading and helping at Afro & Caribbean Society.
Role Model: Iman and Ajuma
Occupation: Student(F/T)
Country Of Origin: Nigeria
Interview: Click here

*Thanks 2 Dayo ova at Naijaconnects 4 d link* n Goodluck to all the girls!!!

This past week in Naij has bin one hell of a ride; Blood Baths and Arsons and all u can think of..... our heart goes out to all affected and all the Families and folks of the victims ova at Virginia Tech.......

Have a gud weekend guys and be SAFE!!!
Posted by Naija Vixen @ 11:06 AM

Comments:

Hi NV, Thx for the update. But really is the man having sex with a goat for real, for real? Wow
By Blogger SET, at 4/20/2007
This is a very great post. i love the Naija model thing, but sorry to say pictures can be decieving, some look totally different from the picture and the video from the interview, my friend is driving me along bcoz one of her other friend is contesting...so dont be scared when i shout out your name lol. have a FAB weekend
By Anonymous Anonymous, at 4/20/2007
these gurls look different in evry picture...why is that?

d guy dat was f***n a goat is a goat himself
By Blogger Im A Babe, at 4/20/2007
my favorite is Dabota....she looks better in person...a la the video
By Anonymous Anonymous, at 4/20/2007
http://naijaconnects.com/dabotathemodel
fine!
By Anonymous Anonymous, at 4/20/2007
kinda hard to be constructive here...really hard when it's obvious. is the competition for only jand-based naija girls? cos i've seen preetier. anyway, i'll go for the voluptious one, lola. easy
By Blogger c0dec, at 4/20/2007
so these are the finest set of girls in nigeria? na wa oh!
By Anonymous chi, at 4/20/2007
That lola omotosho.."I have the right to remain silent..." What's with the man and the goat? With all the fine girls in the world? There's no accounting for taste.
By Blogger laspapi, at 4/21/2007
I like dat Morachi song & video. I can't help shaking a bit whenever i hear it. As for d models, i like Lola...lol about d gele she's wearing in d clip. I think i've seen her in a music video b4. Could u clarify dat for me pls.

P.S - vixen(s), make una no forget my long-deserved prize o. lol
By Anonymous wienna, at 4/21/2007
i dont know who am rooting for ..they are all pretty in their on way...meanwhile wats happeniing with the presidential election
Men I read that goat-news somewhere too and I was just astonished!!!!!!!!!!Not only is it disgusting, it manages to be funny too!
Great job with the blog babe or should i say babes;) especially the interviews and all..
By Blogger ~Mimi~, at 4/21/2007
The whole NNTM thing is crazy! (in a good way) wish I could be at the show but unfortunately I can't. As for the models I couldn't hear their interviews I could only watch(thanks to my schools dodgy computers)but i think I liked Tolu Faleti and then maybe Peace Oyibo. By the way that lola's gele was seeerious!

As for the guy marrying the goat...I'm speechless!
By Blogger tiwalade, at 4/21/2007
I'd already read about the guy and the goat weird news before.

I'm yet to watch the interviews for the NNTM.

Have a wonderful weekend!!
By Blogger Nilla, at 4/22/2007
Hey, what do u mean by mtv killed the "get squared" song?
Thanks for the info on NNTM, didn't know there was one going on....I should go watch their interviews, should be fun.
By Blogger RJ, at 4/23/2007
urgh the sudanese guy story is sick tufiakwa

ehn some of the models look aighht but the igbo girls worwor which kind nonsense is dis,is there a scarcity of fine igbo girls even girls for inside my village in enugu fine pass this ones abeg make dem bring better igbo girls
i think the edo girl is the prettiest. the other ones are ok. I really can't say that any of them are ugly. The one from imo state looks plane though.but i have to say that 9ja has better looking girls
By Blogger chidi, at 4/23/2007
wow nice coverage :o) will watch these interviews when I get home xxx
By Blogger Mona, at 4/25/2007
LOL

I have been laughing so hard @ Mr. Tombe. He married the goat? Hehehehehehe. LOL. Chei, this world is toooooo funny

I absolutely love Uche Jumbo; I personally think she is one of the best. Still dunno what all the hype is about Genevieve. She ain't all that. But Uche Jumbo? Now, we r talking!!

Dakore looks like Bob Manuel Udokwu's twin. They need 2 take a paternity test
the girls are okay i would sy and better looking in real life but the interview was not loud at all....the goat news was funny tho

peace
hi ya! just wanna add to the naija top model show.i was there and to be honest it was so funny i couldnt stop laughing all night except for the boring parts when i felt sleepy.That cholcolate brown girl,na wa o! the dancing with mix of 50cent's song made no sense to me and some strange calabar troupe performance...Wow! anyways and for the winner,dont really support o! she was bit boring and slow on the runway and very beauty pageant instead of fashion model.but oh! well everyone and their own,abi.
By Anonymous Anonymous, at 4/30/2007


display background
display background


(C)Naija Vixen 2006-2008